Skip to content

Hops

Humulus Lupulus

Design with this plant

Overview

Humulus lupulus, commonly known as hops, is a vigorous perennial vine treasured in brewing for its cone-like flowers. Cultivated varieties can reach 15-25 feet in height, thriving in well-drained soil with full sun to partial shade. This dioecious plant, with separate male and female plants, requires strong support. Its deep green, lobed leaves add a lush backdrop, while late summer blooms appeal to craft beer enthusiasts. Zones 3-8.

Sun FullWater MediumZones 3–8

Culture

Sun
Full
Water
Medium
USDA zones
3–8

Shape & size

Classification

Family
Cannabaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (90)

Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — This dioecious plant, with separate male and female plants, requires strong support
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — thriving in well-drained soil with full sun to partial shade
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — is a vigorous perennial vine treasured in brewing for its cone-like flowers
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — Cultivated varieties can reach 15-25 feet in height
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — while also offering ornamental appeal in landscape designs
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — Its deep green, lobed leaves add a lush backdrop, while late summer blooms appeal to craft beer enthusiasts
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — is a hardy perennial plant that plays a pivotal role in the brewing industry
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — Native to the Northern Hemisphere
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — aromatic fragrance and are composed of numerous scales that encase the lupulin glands
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — hops are characterized by their climbing
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — which are the female inflorescences of the species
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — These green to pale yellow cones
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — which are technically termed bines and can reach lengths of 15 to 25 feet annually
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — usually around 1 to 3 inches long
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — hops demand well-drained soil with a pH ranging from 6.0 to 7.5
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — and they prefer full sun exposure to maximize their vigorous growth tendency
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — which are integral to imparting flavor and stability to beer.<br><br>For optimal growth
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — These glands produce an array of essential oils and bitter acids
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — <br><br>When incorporating Humulus lupulus into garden designs, provide ample space for their expansive habit
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — Including hops can bring vertical interest to the space
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — green flowers in the garden
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — as well as attract pollinators with their aromatic flowers
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — thriving in well-drained soil with full sun to partial shade; and they prefer full sun exposure to maximize their vigorous growth
Hops (Humulus Lupulus) — vine for full

Related plants