Skip to content

Slipper Plant

Pedilanthus Macrocarpus

Design with this plant

Overview

Slipper Flower (Pedilanthus macrocarpus) is a distinctive succulent shrub, reaching 2-4 ft in height, known for its light green, zigzagging stems and slipper-shaped yellow-green blooms that can appear year-round in warm climates. Preferring full sun, it requires minimal water upon establishment. A low-maintenance and drought-tolerant choice, it adds an exotic touch to xeriscape gardens, thriving in USDA zones 9-11. Keep away from pets, as it can be toxic if ingested.

Sun Full, HalfWater Very LowZones 9–11Climate Arid, Subtropical

Culture

Sun
Full, Half
Water
Very Low
USDA zones
9–11

Shape & size

Classification

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Climate
Arid, Subtropical

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (66)

Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — reaching 2-4 ft in height
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — known for its light green
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — Slipper Flower (Pedilanthus macrocarpus) is a distinctive succulent shrub
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — it adds an exotic touch to xeriscape gardens
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — zigzagging stems and slipper-shaped yellow-green blooms that can appear year-round in warm climates
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — Preferring full sun, it requires minimal water upon establishment
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — A low-maintenance and drought-tolerant choice
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — thriving in USDA zones 9-11
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — reaching heights of up to 3 to 5 feet with an equivalent spread
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — scientifically known as Pedilanthus macrocarpus
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — This evergreen perennial exhibits an upright growth habit
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — Keep away from pets, as it can be toxic if ingested
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — giving it a substantial presence in the garden layout.<br><br>Hailing from the rocky terrains of Mexico
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — It requires minimal water once established
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — the Slipper Flower is well-suited to USDA Plant Hardiness Zones 9 through 11
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — Plant in full sunlight to part shade to ensure vigorous growth
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — However, the plant's key attraction is its curious, slipper-shaped flowers
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — making it an excellent choice for water-wise gardens
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — thanks to its drought resistance
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — Moderate toxicity makes it less suitable for gardens frequented by pets or children
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — consider its potential as a focal point among low-lying succulents or as a contrasting texture beside softer
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — which may reach up to 1.5 to 2 inches in length
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — emerge prominently from the stems in spring and sporadically throughout the year
Slipper Plant (Pedilanthus Macrocarpus) — Maintain its health by ensuring good drainage and occasional trimming to shape and control size

Related plants