Skip to content

Hawaiian Ti Plant

Cordyline Terminalis

Design with this plant

Overview

The Hawaiian Ti Plant, Cordyline terminalis, imbues tropical flair with its evergreen, vibrant leaves arching 1-2 ft long. Prefers indirect sunlight, growing 3-10 ft high and 2-4 ft wide at maturity. Zone 10-12 compatibility. This striking accent thrives in well-drained soil with moderate water. Seasonal blooms, purple or white, appear atop 1 ft stalks. Excellent for statement bordering or container planting, offering year-round foliage interest.

Sun Full, HalfWater MediumZones 8–11Climate Mediterranean

Culture

Sun
Full, Half
Water
Medium
USDA zones
8–11

Shape & size

Classification

Family
Asparagaceae
Climate
Mediterranean

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (203)

Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — vibrant leaves arching 1-2 ft long
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Prefers indirect sunlight, growing 3-10 ft high and 2-4 ft wide at maturity
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — This striking accent thrives in well-drained soil with moderate water
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Seasonal blooms, purple or white, appear atop 1 ft stalks
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Excellent for statement bordering or container planting, offering year-round foliage interest
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Cordyline fruticosa (formerly known as Cordyline terminalis)
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — The foliage presents in a stunning array of hues
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — from deep greens to variegated patterns of reds
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — indicating suitability for warmer climates or as a houseplant in cooler regions
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — imbues tropical flair with its evergreen
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Regular watering to maintain evenly moist soil and an application of a balanced
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — consider placing it as a focal point or in groups to achieve a lush
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — from deep greens to variegated patterns of reds; perennial for full or half
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — vibrant leaves arching 1-2 ft long; consider placing it as a focal point or in groups to achieve a lush
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — enchanting both the client and visitors with its rich colors and striking appearance
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — imbues tropical flair with its evergreen; this striking accent thrives in well-drained soil with moderate water
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Seasonal blooms, purple or white, appear atop 1 ft stalks; vibrant leaves arching 1-2 ft long
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Excellent for statement bordering or container planting, offering year-round foliage interest; from deep greens to
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Cordyline fruticosa (formerly known as Cordyline terminalis); imbues tropical flair with its evergreen
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — The foliage presents in a stunning array of hues, image 23
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — indicating suitability for warmer climates or as a houseplant in cooler regions; cordyline fruticosa (formerly known
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — consider placing it as a focal point or in groups to achieve a lush; enchanting both the client and visitors with
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — this resilient and low-maintenance plant can become a captivating feature
Hawaiian Ti Plant (Cordyline Terminalis) — Prefers indirect sunlight, growing 3-10 ft high and 2-4 ft wide at maturity, image 18

Related plants