Skip to content

Torchlight® Coleus

Coleus scutellarioides

Design with this plant

Overview

The Coleus scutellarioides is a vibrant annual foliage plant, offered as Proven Winners® Torchlight® Coleus, with fuchsia, maroon-purple, red, pink, and green tricolor leaves. Upright and well branched, it matures 24-40 inches tall and 18-36 inches wide. Grow in sun or shade with well-drained soil and average water; it is easy, heat tolerant, and deer resistant. Hardy in USDA Zones 10a-11b.

Water Medium

Culture

Water
Medium

Shape & size

Mature height
2–3.3333333 Ft.
Mature width
1.5–3 Ft.

Classification

Family
Lamiaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (126)

Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — The Coleus scutellarioides is a vibrant annual foliage plant
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — offered as Proven Winners® Torchlight® Coleus
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — Upright and well branched, it matures 24-40 inches tall and 18-36 inches wide
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — creating the impression of stained glass in leaf form
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — and green tricolor leaves
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — commonly referred to as Torchlight® Coleus
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — Grow in sun or shade with well-drained soil and average water; it is easy, heat tolerant, and deer resistant
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — Hardy in USDA Zones 10a-11b
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — well-branched habit carries a luminous tricolor pattern of fuchsia
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — Grown for foliage rather than flowers
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — Torchlight® Coleus typically reaches 24 to 40 inches tall with an 18 to 36 inch spread
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — uninterrupted season of color without the need for deadheading
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — provided it receives average moisture and well-drained soil
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — but incorporating a controlled-release fertilizer at planting helps sustain dense
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — It is not especially fussy
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — It is hardy in USDA Zones 10a to 11b
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — where it may be grown as a tender perennial
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — tolerating sun or shade with equal confidence
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — showpiece quality; in large pots
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — making it substantial enough to anchor a container or punctuate a mixed border
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — Its upright silhouette and generous foliage give it a lush
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — but in most climates it is enjoyed as a vigorous annual from spring until frost
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — Container specimens benefit from additional feeding as the season progresses
Torchlight® Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides) — colorful growth through the heat of summer

Related plants