Skip to content

Mexican Horncone

Ceratozamia Mexicana

Design with this plant

Overview

The Mexican Horncone, Ceratozamia mexicana, is a slow-growing cycad endemic to Mexico. It features arching, glossy green fronds reaching up to 3-6 feet in length. This plant prefers partial shade and well-drained soil, with moderate water requirements. It is hardy to about 25°F and can be used as a striking, low-maintenance focal point in shaded garden areas or as an elegant potted specimen. Zones 9-11 are most suitable for outdoor cultivation.

Sun ShadeWater Extra in Summer, MediumZones 10–11

Culture

Sun
Shade
Water
Extra in Summer, Medium
USDA zones
10–11

Shape & size

Mature width
4–6 Ft.

Classification

Family
Zamiaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (108)

Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — low-maintenance focal point in shaded garden areas or as an elegant potted specimen
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — It is hardy to about 25°F and can be used as a striking
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — This plant prefers partial shade and well-drained soil, with moderate water requirements
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — The Mexican Horncone, Ceratozamia mexicana, is a slow-growing cycad endemic to Mexico
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — It features arching, glossy green fronds reaching up to 3-6 feet in length
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — is a distinctive cycad native to the forests of Eastern Mexico
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — This evergreen perennial is well-regarded in landscape design for both its ornamental and textural qualities
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — Zones 9-11 are most suitable for outdoor cultivation
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — scientifically referred to as Ceratozamia mexicana
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — offering a subdued yet elegant tropical flair to any garden setting.<br><br>Characterized by arching
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — pinnate fronds that can reach lengths of 3 to 5 feet
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — When establishing the plant
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — Soil conditions should be well-draining and rich in organic matter
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — with a slightly acidic to neutral pH balance
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — In regions where frost or freezing temperatures are a concern
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — indicating that this plant is a slow-grower and long-lived specimen
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — intense sunlight which can scorch its foliage
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — The fronds emerge from a central caudex that typically grows up to 10 to 20 inches in diameter over many years
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — the Mexican Horncone displays a rich
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — though the plant can withstand short dry spells once established
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — low-upkeep feature that can captivate for decades
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — palm for shade
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — Regular watering is essential during its active growth period
Mexican Horncone (Ceratozamia Mexicana) — this cycad should be planted in a sheltered area or provided with winter protection

Related plants