Skip to content

Hot Peppers

Capsicum Frutescens

Design with this plant

Overview

Capsicum frutescens, commonly known as Hot Pepper, is a perennial. It features vibrant upright fruits ranging from green to fiery red, delivering both visual appeal and culinary use. Preferring full sun, it thrives in well-drained soils, reaching up to 3 feet in height and 2 feet in spread. Incorporate into edible gardens for aesthetic diversity and harvest, ensuring moderate water and protection from frost. Hardy in USDA zones 9-11.

Sun Full, HalfWater HighZones 3–10Climate Subtropical

Culture

Sun
Full, Half
Water
High
USDA zones
3–10

Shape & size

Classification

Family
Solanaceae
Climate
Subtropical

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (66)

Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — Capsicum frutescens, commonly known as Hot Pepper, is a perennial
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — delivering both visual appeal and culinary use
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — Incorporate into edible gardens for aesthetic diversity and harvest
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — Preferring full sun, it thrives in well-drained soils, reaching up to 3 feet in height and 2 feet in spread
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — It features vibrant upright fruits ranging from green to fiery red
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — ensuring moderate water and protection from frost
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — commonly known as Hot Peppers or Tabasco Peppers
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — These peppers form compact bushy plants, typically reaching heights between 1 to 3 feet, with a similar spread
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — are a resilient and vibrant addition to any landscape design
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — offering both aesthetic appeal and culinary value
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — requiring at least 6 to 8 hours of direct exposure daily
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — They thrive in full sunlight
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — Hot Peppers demand consistent moisture
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — Mulching can help conserve moisture and combat weeds
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — without over-saturation to prevent root rot
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — requiring regular watering to maintain a slightly moist soil condition
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — with lengths varying from 0.5 to 2 inches
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — pungent fruits that mature from green to red
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — These peppers are moderate feeders; so
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — leading to a profusion of slender
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — vegetable for full or half
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — white flowers in the garden
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — vegetable with white blooms
Hot Peppers (Capsicum Frutescens) — Capsicum frutescens, commonly known as Hot Pepper, is a perennial; preferring full sun, it thrives in well-drained soils

Related plants