Skip to content

Upright Snowberry

Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus

Design with this plant

Overview

Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus) is a deciduous shrub, flourishing with bell-shaped pink flowers in summer, followed by distinctive white berries in fall. It reaches an approximate size of 3-6 ft in height and spread, preferring partial to full sun. Adaptable and hardy, it thrives in USDA zones 3-7, and is perfect for attracting birds while providing winter interest. Requires well-drained soil and moderate moisture.

Sun Full, Half, ShadeWater Low, Medium, Very LowZones 4–10Climate Alpine
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus var
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — laevigatus) is a deciduous shrubUpright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — flourishing with bell-shaped pink flowers in summerUpright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — followed by distinctive white berries in fallUpright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — It reaches an approximate size of 3-6 ft in height and spread, preferring partial to full sunUpright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — it thrives in USDA zones 3-7Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — and is perfect for attracting birds while providing winter interest

Culture

Sun
Full, Half, Shade
Water
Low, Medium, Very Low
USDA zones
4–10

Shape & size

Mature height
2–4 Ft.
Mature width
2–4 Ft.

Classification

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Climate
Alpine

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (7)

Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus var
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — laevigatus) is a deciduous shrub
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — flourishing with bell-shaped pink flowers in summer
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — followed by distinctive white berries in fall
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — It reaches an approximate size of 3-6 ft in height and spread, preferring partial to full sun
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — it thrives in USDA zones 3-7
Upright Snowberry (Symphoricarpos Albus Var. Laevigatus) — and is perfect for attracting birds while providing winter interest

Related plants