Skip to content

Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris

Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff'

Design with this plant

Overview

The Pieris japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff', or Mountain Fire Lily of the Valley, is a compact evergreen shrub reaching up to 6 feet tall and 4 feet wide. It flaunts striking chains of pink-tinged white flowers in early spring, complemented by fiery red new foliage. Thriving in part shade and acidic, well-drained soil in USDA zones 5-8, it's perfect for adding vibrant, year-round interest to temperate gardens.

Sun Half, ShadeWater MediumZones 4–8

Culture

Sun
Half, Shade
Water
Medium
USDA zones
4–8

Shape & size

Mature height
4–6 Ft.
Mature width
4–6 Ft.

Classification

Family
Ericaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (19)

Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — or Mountain Fire Lily of the Valley
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — is a compact evergreen shrub reaching up to 6 feet tall and 4 feet wide
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — It flaunts striking chains of pink-tinged white flowers in early spring, complemented by
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — Thriving in part shade and acidic
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — well-drained soil in USDA zones 5-8
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — year-round interest to temperate gardens
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — commonly referred to as Mountain Fire Lily of the Valley
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — is a captivating evergreen shrub that is renowned for its striking foliage and delicate
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — burgundy-red new growth that matures into glossy
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — providing year-round interest in the garden
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — The shrub reaches a mature size of approximately 4 to 5 feet in height and spreads to
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — and woodland gardens.<br><br>In the early spring
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — making it an ideal choice for foundation plantings
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — 'Dorothy Wyckoff' graces the landscape with cascading clusters of bell-shaped
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — reminiscent of the traditional lily of the valley
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — These fragrant blossoms are roughly 6 inches long and attract butterflies and other
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — and slightly acidic.<br><br>Hardy in USDA zones 5 through 8
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — this variety is cold-resistant down to temperatures of -20&deg;F to 20&deg;F
Dorothy Wyckoff Japanese Pieris (Pieris Japonica 'Dorothy Wyckoff') — To maintain its attractive shape and encourage vigorous growth, light pruning can be done

Related plants