Skip to content

Knotweed

Persicaria Affinis 'Superba'

Design with this plant

Overview

Persicaria affinis 'Superba', also known as knotweed, is a robust, mat-forming perennial. It features dense spikes of tiny pink flowers that deepen to red, blooming from mid-summer to fall. With a height of 8-12 inches and a spread of 18-24 inches, its lush, elliptical leaves turn bronzy-green in fall. This low-maintenance ground cover thrives in Zones 4-9, preferring full sun to partial shade and moist, well-drained soil. Ideal for borders or slopes.

Sun Full, HalfWater Extra in Summer, MediumZones 4–7Climate Alpine

Culture

Sun
Full, Half
Water
Extra in Summer, Medium
USDA zones
4–7

Shape & size

Mature height
0.5–1 Ft.
Mature width
1–2 Ft.

Classification

Family
Liliaceae
Climate
Alpine

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (116)

Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — One of the key features of the Knotweed is its dense clusters of tiny
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — spreading groundcover that adds an eclectic charm to any garden scape
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — Ideal for borders or slopes
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — preferring full sun to partial shade and moist
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — This low-maintenance ground cover thrives in Zones 4-9
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — elliptical leaves turn bronzy-green in fall
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — These blossoms are perched atop short stalks that rise modestly above the foliage
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — pink flowers that gradually deepen to a rich crimson as summer progresses into fall
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — making it versatile across many climates
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — With a height of 8-12 inches and a spread of 18-24 inches
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — It features dense spikes of tiny pink flowers that deepen to red, blooming from mid-summer to fall
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — Persicaria affinis 'Superba', also known as knotweed, is a robust, mat-forming perennial
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — with the added interest of taking on a bronzed to verdant red palette as the temperatures drop
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — ground cover / perennial for full or half
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — ground cover / perennial with pink and red blooms
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — It is a delightful choice for gardeners looking for a groundcover that offers both beauty and practicality
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — or as a stabilizing force on sloped terrains
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — consider using it for borders
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — When integrating Knotweed into a design
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — This autumnal color transition creates a multi-seasonal display that enriches the garden's aesthetic
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — pink and red flowers in the garden
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — With a height of 8-12 inches and a spread of 18-24 inches; it is a delightful choice for gardeners looking for a
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — This low-maintenance ground cover thrives in Zones 4-9; pink flowers that gradually deepen to a rich crimson as
Knotweed (Persicaria Affinis 'Superba') — preferring full sun to partial shade and moist; it is a delightful choice for gardeners looking for a groundcover

Related plants