Skip to content

Tall Larkspur

Delphinium Exaltatum

Design with this plant

Overview

The Tall Larkspur, Delphinium exaltatum, captivates with stately spires of vivid blue flowers reaching heights of 3 to 6 feet. Ideal for USDA zones 3-7, it thrives in full sun to part shade. It requires well-drained soil to flourish and typically blooms in mid to late summer. Caution: All parts are toxic if ingested. Its dramatic height makes it a striking backdrop for perennial borders.

Sun FullWater Extra in Summer, MediumZones 3–7

Culture

Sun
Full
Water
Extra in Summer, Medium
USDA zones
3–7

Shape & size

Mature height
4–6 Ft.
Mature width
1–2 Ft.

Classification

Family
Ranunculaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (48)

Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — Ideal for USDA zones 3-7, it thrives in full sun to part shade
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — captivates with stately spires of vivid blue flowers reaching heights of 3 to 6 feet
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — is a stately perennial that brings a touch of stateliness and verticality to any garden landscape
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — Its dramatic height makes it a striking backdrop for perennial borders
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — It requires well-drained soil to flourish and typically blooms in mid to late summer
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — Caution: All parts are toxic if ingested
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — It boasts soaring spires of deep
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — typically appear from midsummer to early autumn
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — medium to dark green leaves that form a bushy mound at the base of the plant
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — sapphire blue flowers which can reach impressive heights of up to 4 to 6 feet tall when properly supported
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — fertile soil with a slightly basic pH
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — Regular watering is necessary
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — This species requires a planting site with full to partial sunlight and thrives in well-drained
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — especially during dry spells
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — but care should be taken to avoid waterlogging
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — as this can lead to root rot.<br><br>Tall Larkspur is excellent for the back borders of garden beds
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — due to its vertical growth habit
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — It is also a superb candidate for cottage-style and pollinator gardens as it is favored by bees
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — and hummingbirds.<br><br>Hardiness zones for Delphinium exaltatum range from 4 to 8
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — making it suitable for a variety of temperate climates
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — and is an ideal backdrop for shorter perennials and annuals
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — all parts of the plant are toxic if ingested
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — perennial with purple blooms
Tall Larkspur (Delphinium Exaltatum) — so placement should be considered if pets or children frequent the garden area

Related plants