Skip to content

Pink Begonia

Begonia semperflorens

Design with this plant

Overview

The Begonia semperflorens is a compact Pink Begonia with double pink flowers and dark bronze to black foliage. It forms tidy upright mounds 8-18 inches tall and 8-14 inches wide, blooming from planting to frost. This easy Proven Winners® annual grows in sun or shade with average, well-drained soil and consistent moisture. Hardy in USDA Zones 10a-11b.

Water Medium

Culture

Water
Medium

Shape & size

Mature height
0.6666667–1.5 Ft.
Mature width
0.6666667–1.1666666 Ft.

Classification

Family
Begoniaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (32)

Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — The Begonia semperflorens is a compact Pink Begonia with double pink flowers and dark bronze to black foliage
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — It forms tidy upright mounds 8-18 inches tall and 8-14 inches wide, blooming from planting to frost
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — Hardy in USDA Zones 10a-11b
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — This easy Proven Winners® annual grows in sun or shade with average, well-drained soil and consistent moisture
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — commonly referred to as Pink Begonia
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — globe-like plants carry soft pink
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — is a vigorous annual begonia from Proven Winners® valued for its refined contrast and generous flowering
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — fully double blooms above dark bronze to nearly black foliage
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — The flowers appear from planting until frost
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — jewel-toned effect that feels both classic and contemporary
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — Pink Begonia matures at about 8 to 18 inches tall with an 8 to 14 inch spread
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — forming tidy mounds that fill in quickly when spaced 6 to 12 inches apart
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — and because the plant is self-cleaning
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — the display stays fresh without the need for deadheading.<br><br>Compact yet full
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — with perennial hardiness limited to USDA Zones 10a through 11b
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — Gardeners frequently note its steady bloom performance through summer
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — especially in containers and protected bright shade
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — It is grown as a warm-season annual in most regions
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — performing in sun or shade and helping unify plantings that move between exposures
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — well-drained soil and consistent moisture
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — though established plants can tolerate short dry spells
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — Regular feeding and even watering
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — such as through drip irrigation in containers or high-heat sites
Pink Begonia (Begonia semperflorens) — will support the densest growth and most continuous bloom

Related plants