Skip to content

Lady'S-Mantle

Alchemilla Mollis

Design with this plant

Overview

Alchemilla mollis, commonly known as Lady's-Mantle, is a charming perennial featuring scalloped, velvety, soft green leaves spanning up to 6 inches across. In summer, it boasts loose clusters of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers reaching about 18 inches tall. It thrives in USDA zones 3-8, preferring part shade and moist, well-drained soil. Ideal for borders or groundcover, it offers excellent foliage texture and is known for its ease of care.

Sun Half, ShadeWater MediumZones 3–9Climate Temperate

Culture

Sun
Half, Shade
Water
Medium
USDA zones
3–9

Shape & size

Classification

Family
Rosaceae
Climate
Temperate

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (132)

Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — soft green leaves spanning up to 6 inches across
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — is a charming perennial featuring scalloped
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — commonly known as Lady's-Mantle
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — Growing to a height of typically 12 to 18 inches
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — In summer, it boasts loose clusters of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers reaching about 18 inches tall
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — It thrives in USDA zones 3-8, preferring part shade and moist, well-drained soil
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — Ideal for borders or groundcover, it offers excellent foliage texture and is known for its ease of care
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — is a perennial plant cherished for lush foliage and unobtrusive yet delightful yellow-green flowers
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — This water-holding capability hints at its historical use in alchemy, hence the name Alchemilla
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — Its bloom time extends from late spring to early fall
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — offering a long season of interest with sprays of tiny
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — though it's quite adaptable to different soil types
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — This low-maintenance gem is hardy in USDA zones 3 to 8
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — It is largely pest-free and resistant to deer and rabbits
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — which makes it an excellent choice for worry-free gardens
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — its mounding habit makes it a versatile ground cover
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — lobed leaves are its standout feature
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — textured carpet of green.<br><br>The scalloped leaves possess a unique trait - they capture dew and raindrops
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — lending an almost magical appearance to the landscape
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — enhancing overall garden contrast and harmony
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — ground cover / perennial with yellow blooms
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — ground cover / perennial for half or shade
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — commonly known as Lady's-Mantle; in summer, it boasts loose clusters of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers reaching
Lady'S-Mantle (Alchemilla Mollis) — is a charming perennial featuring scalloped; textured carpet of green.<br><br>The scalloped leaves possess a unique trait

Related plants